Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Pledge

Nan Fung Group (defined below) pledges to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and, in particular, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU.

2. Log Files

You may visit Nan Fung Group’s websites without specifying any personal data. When you visit Nan Fung Group’s websites, the servers of Nan Fung Group will only collect non-personal data relating to your visits (including your IP address, browser type, access time and your visited pages or similar information) and do not collect your personal data.

3. Use of Cookies

When you browse Nan Fung Group’s websites, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones, tablets or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functions of Nan Fung Group’s websites.

4. Collection of Information

If you wish to use specific services offered by Nan Fung Group (e.g. e-newsletters, online transactions), you may be invited to provide your personal data to Nan Fung Group on a voluntary basis for purposes as stated in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided at the time of such personal data is required. If you do not provide or update accurate information as requested for a specific service, Nan Fung Group may not be able to provide such service to you.

5. Kinds of Information Collected

You may be required to provide to Nan Fung Group your personal data, which may, if so necessarily required by the relevant purposes, include your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, business information (company name, title, contact information) website, age group, gender, credit or debit or other charge cards information, interests, personal preferences, comments and such other information.

6. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

Nan Fung Group will use your personal data for purposes relating to its daily operation, provision of products, services or facilities, administration of accounts and records, research and development, communicating news and information, identification and verification, processing transactions, information and database administration, public relations, disclosure when required by applicable laws or regulations, or orders or requests made by the competent authorities, of the applicable jurisdictions and all other purposes in connection with or incidental to the aforesaid. When Nan Fung Group intends to use your personal data for certain specified purposes, such specified purposes will be set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement at the time of such personal data is required.

7. Direct Marketing

If Nan Fung Group intends to use your personal data (including your contact details e.g. name and mobile number / email address) collected from you for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you marketing communications about news, offers or promotions), Nan Fung Group will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from Nan Fung Group at any time, free of charge by:
(a) following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications; or
(b) write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of Nan Fung Group at the address listed in “Enquiries” below.

8. Retention of Information

Nan Fung Group will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which Nan Fung Group has collected it and, if applicable, as long as required by the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions. If such purposes no longer apply, or if the retention period required expire, your personal data will be deleted.

9. Disclosure of Information

Your personal data may be shared with or transferred to: –
(a) the affiliate(s) of Nan Fung Development Limited (i.e. Nan Fung Development Limited’s holding companies, subsidiaries, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and any company in which any of the above has any interest) (collectively, the “Nan Fung Group”);
(b) the business associates, partners, agents, contractors, sub-contractors, data processors, suppliers and providers of Nan Fung Group (collectively, the “Service Providers”) for the prescribed purposes;
(c) the competent authorities of the applicable jurisdictions where overriding legal requirements exist; and
(d) actual or proposed assignee of any members of Nan Fung Group or participant or sub-participant or transferee of any rights of any members of Nan Fung Group.

10. Transfer

Within the scope of the purposes set out above, your personal data may be transferred to third countries (including countries outside the EU and Hong Kong) due to Nan Fung Group’s and/or the Service Providers’ server locations and in compliance with the requirement of the application laws.

11. Service Providers

Nan Fung Group may provide your personal data to the Service Providers. Such Service Providers are or will be required to handle your personal data consistent with the agreements Nan Fung Group enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy.

12. Third Party Websites and plug-ins

The website of Nan Fung Group may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. Nan Fung Group has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the website of Nan Fung Group. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

13. Security

Nan Fung Group has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data as far as possible. However, no data transaction over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Accordingly, despite Nan Fung Group’s effort to protect your personal data, Nan Fung Group cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Nan Fung Group. You transmit all such information at your own risk.

14. Automated decision making

Nan Fung Group does not use your personal data for automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

15. Your rights

You have the right to, in accordance with the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions:
(a) request confirmation from Nan Fung Group as to whether Nan Fung Group processes persona data relating to you;
(b) access your personal data held by Nan Fung Group (if any);
(c) require Nan Fung Group to correct your personal data that is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate (if any);
(d) obtain free-of-charge information from Nan Fung Group on your personal data;
(e) receive a copy of this information, including but not limited to the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are processed, the recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or is still be disclosed, the planned retention period (if possible) or the criteria for determining such period;
(f) ascertain Nan Fung Group’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Nan Fung Group;
(g) revoke your consent given to the processing of personal data at any time;
(h) require Nan Fung Group to erase your personal data on such grounds as prescribed under the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions;
(i) restrict the processing of the personal data by Nan Fung Group;
(j) object to the processing of the personal data by Nan Fung Group;
(k) complain to the competent authorities of the applicable jurisdictions;
(l) require Nan Fung Group to provide information of the origin of your personal data if you have not provided such personal data to Nan Fung Group;
(m) require Nan Fung Group to provide information as to transfer of your personal data to a third-party country or to an international organization;
(n) require Nan Fung Group to send to you or where technically feasible, another data controller, your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under the applicable laws or regulations of the applicable jurisdictions.

16. Change to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on Nan Fung Group’s websites. You agree to be bound by such amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use Nan Fung Group’s websites. Please visit this page periodically to review the most update Privacy Policy.

17. Details of Data Controller

The data controller as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation is Nan Fung Investment Management Limited of 23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road C, Central, Hong Kong, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

18. Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any rights relating to your personal data held by Nan Fung Group, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of Nan Fung Group in writing at the following address or by email to: privacy@nanfung.com

23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road C, Central, Hong Kong
Attn.: Personal Data Privacy Officer
(Marked Confidential)

19. English Version

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.