User Data (Privacy) Policy

User Data (Privacy) Policy

It is the policy of Nan Fung Group, its subsidiaries and associated companies to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Group also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Personal Data Collection Statement

Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information including but not limited to name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide them information, various services and activities offered on this website. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the information, services and activities will be unavailable.

Purpose and Use of Data

The purposes of collecting personal data include:

  • understanding users’ needs so as to provide better services;
  • following up on comments and other messages that users submit to the Group through the website;
  • marketing and promoting goods and services by and on behalf of the Group.

The Group may use the users’ information as follows:

  • sharing the users’ information with the Group’s business partners, subsidiaries and associated companies
  • sharing the users’ information with content and service providers
  • compiling database for or in connection with the above-mentioned purposes
Transfer of Data

User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except as follows:

  • if it is necessary to allow third party suppliers or service providers to offer services chosen by a user
  • as required by law
  • for administrative and other purposes deemed necessary to maintain, service and improve service

User information can be accessed by, disclosed or transferred to other people or divisions within the Group. These parties may have places of business outside Hong Kong, so information may be transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscribing to the Group’s website or logging in, users agree to the transfer of information to these parties outside Hong Kong. These parties not within the Group and outside the jurisdiction of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region may have their own privacy policies or subject to different privacy rules and the Group may have no control over their use of information, so the Group shall not be liable for their use of information.

Personal data received by the Group will be treated as confidential information. The Group will take appropriate measures to safeguard data security. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Accordingly despite our effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we have received your information, we shall use our best endeavours to ensure its security on our own systems.

Access to Data

Users may request to access to and correct the user information held by the Group by contacting the Group’s Data Administrator (email address:it@nanfung.com or by post at 23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road C, Central, Hong Kong. Reasonable charges in relation to the administration and compliance with such requests may be imposed by the Group.

Opt-out

If users wish to opt out or discontinue receiving any communications from the Group, please send a notice to the Group’s Data Administrator at it@nanfung.com or by post at 23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road C, Central, Hong Kong stating clearly your intention to opt out so that the necessary action can be taken.

Users who have any queries about the Group’s privacy policy may contact the Group’s Data Administrator at it@nanfung.com or by post at 23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road C, Central, Hong Kong.